the JSC Cartu Bank is the main incorporator (88.45% capital share) of Cartu Insurance LTD established on 13 September 2001.
In 2001-2013, the insurance company served the “Cartu Group” member companies and implemented a welfare program in the Georgian Sachkhere region.
Since 2014, Cartu Insurance LTD became a key player at the Georgian insurance market offering a full package of insurance products to all its clients (legal entities and natural persons): insurance of health, life, casualty, travel, property, vehicle, cargo, financial and construction risk, liability and etc.
The insurance company is sensitive to the insurance market requirements and offers customized service to its clients.
The Company Cartu Insurance has branches in the cities of Batumi, Poti and Telavi and a network of medical and pharmaceutical providers across the country.
In the interests of its clients, the insurance company collaborates with a number of high-rating major international brokerages and reinsurance organizations, such as Syndicates of Lloyd's, Allianz, ACE, HDI-Gerling, Munich Re, SCOR, Hannover Re, Polish Re, Zurich, AXA, Partner Re, Everest, Catlin Re, Trans Re, Trust Re, Sava Re, CHUBB, Generali, General Insurance Corporation of India, AON, Marsh, Mapfre Re, Atradius Re, Ingosstrakh and Willis.
Since 2014, Cartu Insurance LTD has been a member of the Association of Georgian Insurance Companies.
Cartu Insurance LTD cares for its clients’ health, stability and peace of mind to secure their success and welfare.